Kiwanis - Serving the Children of the World
South Lansing, Michigan
Serving the Children of the World

Club History

The Kiwanis Club of Lansing-Everett was organized at a Permanent Organization meeting held on October 13, 1951, at the Chateau LaVeque, 3501 S. Cedar Street in Lansing, with 30 charter members. The Club’s official Charter date is October 15, 1951.

The Club Charter was received at a Charter Night Meeting held on December 12, 1951, at Walter French Junior High School.

Walter F. Patenge, then Governor of the Michigan District of Kiwanis International, made the Charter presentation. The Charter Officers of the Club were: President, Lee D. Grinnell; Vice President, Lyle A. Fuller; and Secretary-Treasurer George G. Tanner.

The area served by the Kiwanis Club of Lansing-Everett was bounded on the north by Mt. Hope Avenue; on the south by Jolly Road; on the east by Aurelius Road; and on the west by Beal Street. The club met at the Penway Coffee Shop, 5136 S. Pennsylvania Avenue, each Tuesday evening at 6:30 pm.

The Club merged with the Kiwanis Club of Colonial Village in 1981. And, in 1999 it changed its name to the Kiwanis Club of South Lansing to better reflect the area served by the organization.

In keeping with the Kiwanis tradition of preparing youth for leadership roles, it sponsored a Builders Club at Otto Middle School in the 1980’s and has sponsored one at Gardner Middle School since 1999. In 2001, it sponsored a K-Kids Club at Willow Elementary School. The Club also sponsored the Everett High School Key Club in the 1990’s.

The Club has awarded the traveling trophy for the Capital Area Athletic Conference’s (CAAC) Boy’s Basketball Champion since 1963 and the Girl’s Basketball Champion since 1988.

In 2004, club members raised the money for and lead the build of the Hawk Island Playground. A second playground was built for the Maplewood Womens' Shelter in 2012.

The club began its affiliation with The Dictionary Project in 2005. Members distribute dictionaries to all third-grade students in the Lansing School District, including public, charter and parochial schools. In conjunction with several local Kiwanis Clubs, all third graders receive a dictionary each year.

The club has been an active member of the South Lansing community since its inception in 1951 and continues that tradition into the 21st century.

George F. Hixson Fellowship

  • 2017 - Hugh McNichol
  • 2016 - Elizabeth McCastle
  • 2015 - Margie Schleicher
  • 2014 - Gordon Schleicher*
  • 2013 - Alfreda Schmidt
  • 2011 - Ann Blair
  • 2009 - Pat Korloch
  • 2008 - D. Dennis Dudley
  • 2004 - Harry A. Spenny II
  • 2004 - Linton Davidson*
  • 2001 - Arthur E. Lopes
  • 2000 - Clement J. Laurion
  • 1999 - Kenneth D. Winter
  • 1994 - William C. Barker

Walter Zeller Fellowship

  • 2014 - Peggy McNichol
  • 2014 - Sandi Stevens

Michigan District Foundation Awards

  • 2017 - Ann Blair, Al Daliley Award
  • 2016 - Peggy McNichol, Frank O. Staiger Distinguished Kiwanian Award
  • 2014 - Gordon Schleicher, Frank O. Staiger Distinguished Kiwanian Award
  • 2014 - Hugh McNichol, J. Douglas Alexander Award

Kiwanian of the Year

  • 2017 - Art Lopes
  • 2016 - Margie Schleicher
  • 2015 - Ray Harris
  • 2014 - Art Lopes
  • 2013 - Pat Korloch
  • 2012 - Sandi Stevens
  • 2011 - Peggy McNichol
  • 2010 - Jane Wysack
  • 2009 - Margie Schleicher
  • 2008 - D. Dennis Dudley
  • 2007 - Pat Korloch
  • 2006 - Pat Korloch
  • 2005 - Donald Milbourne
  • 2004 - Judith Rozell
  • 2003 - Alfreda Schmidt
  • 2002 - Pat Korloch
  • 2001 - Ruth Milbourne
  • 2000 - Pat Korloch
  • 1999 - ??
  • 1998 - Betty McCastle
  • 1997 - Judith Rozell
  • 1996 - Ruth Milbourne
  • 1995 - Jo Boles
  • 1994 - Ray Rademacher
  • 1993 - Alene Bakofen
  • 1992 - Harry Edwards
  • 1991 - Crystal Noecker
  • 1990 - Elmore Eltzroth
  • 1989 - Kenneth Winter
  • 1988 - Clement Laurion
  • 1987 - William Barker

Michigan District Governor

  • Harry Elsenheimer, 1966

Michigan District Officer

  • Aktion Club Administrator
    • Gordon Schleicher, 2017-2018
    • Sandi Stevens, 2016-2017
    • Gordon Schleicher, 2015-2016
    • Gordon Schleicher, 2014-2015
    • Gordon Schleicher, 2012-2013
    • Gordon Schleicher, 2006-2012*
  • Builder’s Club Administrator
    • Harry Spenny II, 2007-2008
    • Harry Spenny II, 2006-2007
    • Harry Spenny II, 2005-2006
  • Community Service & CMN Chair
    • Pat Korloch, 2006-2007
    • Pat Korloch, 2005-2006
    • Pat Korloch, 2004-2005
  • Human & Spiritual Values Administrator
    • Gordon Schleicher, 2014-2015
  • Key Club Administrator
    • Bryan Crenshaw, 2017-2018
    • Bryan Crenshaw, 2016-2017
    • Bryan Crenshaw, 2015-2016
  • Kiwanis of Michigan Trustee
    • Margie Schleicher, 2016-2017
    • Margie Schleicher, 2015-2016
    • Margie Schleicher, 2014-2015
    • Margie Schleicher, 2013-2014
    • Margie Schleicher, 2012-2013

Lieutenant Governor, Division 16

  • John Allen, 2017-2018
  • Hugh McNichol, 2014-2015
  • Gordon Schleicher, 2013-2014
  • Gordon Schleicher, 2012-2013
  • Ruth Milbourne, 2009-2010
  • Harry Spenny II, 2004-2005
  • Kenneth Winter, 1992-1993
  • Kenneth Winter, 1991-1992
  • William Barker, 1977-1978
  • Linton Davidson*, 1977-1978
  • Harry Elsenheimer, 1961

Distinguished Club - Kiwanis International

  • Hugh McNichol/Peggy McNichol, 2013-2014
  • Betty McCastle/Pat Korloch, 2009-2010
  • John Allen/Pat Korloch, 2008-2009

Distinguished Club - Michigan District

  • Don Milbourne/Pat Korloch, 2007-2008
  • John Allen/Pat Korloch, 2008-2009
  • Betty McCastle/Pat Korloch, 2009-2010
  • Hugh McNichol/Peggy McNichol, 2013-2014

Past Presidents

  • 2016-2017 ♦ Ann Blair
  • 2015-2016 ♦ Raymond Harris
  • 2014-2015 ♦ Sandi Stevens
  • 2013-2014 ♦ Hugh McNichol
  • 2012-2013 ♦ Hugh McNichol
  • 2011-2012 ♦ Les Coxon
  • 2010-2011 ♦ Margie Schleicher
  • 2009-2010 ♦ Betty McCastle
  • 2008-2009 ♦ John Allen
  • 2007-2008 ♦ Don Milbourne
  • 2006-2007 ♦ Willie Blair
  • 2005-2006 ♦ Judith Rozell
  • 2004-2005 ♦ Richard Garrison
  • 2003-2004 ♦ Pat Korloch
  • 2002-2003 ♦ Harry Spenny II
  • 2001-2002 ♦ Ann Blair
  • 2000-2001 ♦ Betty McCastle
  • 1999-2000 ♦ Dan Goff
  • 1998-1999 ♦ Janet Clark
  • 1997-1998 ♦ Ruth Milbourne
  • 1996-1997 ♦ Jo Boles
  • 1995-1996 ♦ Scott McRee
  • 1994-1995 ♦ Alene Bakofen Dixon
  • 1993-1994 ♦ Crystal Noecker
  • 1992-1993 ♦ Raymond Rademacher
  • 1991-1992 ♦ D. Dennis Dudley
  • 1990-1991 ♦ Connie Marin
  • 1989-1990 ♦ Edward B. Bussa
  • 1988-1989 ♦ Harry A. Edwards
  • 1987-1988 ♦ Dale Glynn
  • 1986-1987 ♦ Clement J. Laurion
  • 1985-1986 ♦ Edward B. Bussa
  • 1984-1985 ♦ Elmore Elztroth
  • 1983-1984 ♦ Craig K. Wotring
  • 1982-1983 ♦ Kenneth Winter
  • 1981-1982 ♦ Donald R. Wotring
  • 1980-1981 ♦ Harry Spenny II
  • 1979-1980 ♦ LeRoy J. Henry
  • 1978-1979 ♦ George Long
  • 1977-1978 ♦ Harry Edwards
  • 1976-1977 ♦ Carlton M. Sprinkle
  • 1975-1976 ♦ Fred Dixon
  • 1974-1975 ♦ Neil Park
  • 1973-1974 ♦ Ronald T. Allen
  • 1972-1973 ♦ Arthur Lopes
  • 1972 ♦ John L. Roberts
  • 1971 ♦ Joseph Cavicchioni
  • 1970 ♦ Orville Hicks
  • 1969 ♦ Huston R. Mallory
  • 1968 ♦ David A. Nussdorfer
  • 1967 ♦ James S. Boyd
  • 1966 ♦ Clair L. Swain
  • 1965 ♦ Bruce H. Helms
  • 1964 ♦ Audley Schnepp
  • 1963 ♦ Samuel O. Mallory
  • 1962 ♦ A. F. Strauss
  • 1961 ♦ Craig W. Wotring
  • 1960 ♦ Ralph W. Riker
  • 1959 ♦ Harry A. Elsenheimer
  • 1958 ♦ David F. Manz
  • 1957 ♦ John H. Eliasohn
  • 1956 ♦ Robert C. Hahn
  • 1955 ♦ J. R. Chocola
  • 1954 ♦ Kenneth E. Patenge
  • 1953 ♦ Lyle A. Fuller
  • 1952 ♦ Lee D. Grinnell
  • 1951 ♦ Lee D. Grinnell

Charter Members

  • R. L. Barrus, D.D.S., Dentist
  • Loyd Bush, Undertaker
  • Morrice G. Garmany, Publicity Director
  • J. R. Chocola, Chemicals
  • Stanley R. Christensen, Manufacturing Agent
  • Bernard N. Christy, Used Cars
  • Raynold J. Cook, M.D., Physician
  • John H. Eliasohn, Lawyer
  • Lyle A. Fuller, Service Station
  • Lee D. Grinnell, Standard Oil
  • Robert Hahn, Screw Machine Production
  • Merle D. Hillock, Department of Agriculture
  • Royce Howd, Service Station
  • Arthur L. Johnson, Stationery
  • Reverend Walter F. Koepplin, Minister
  • Charles L. LaVeque, Restaraunt
  • Lawrence V. Lowe, Tourist Cabins
  • Laurence E. McSherry, School Supplies
  • Reverend Gilbert A. Miles, Minister
  • Kenneth E. Patenge, Automotive Parts
  • Ralph W. Riker, Organic Supplies
  • Erwin B. Sober, D.D.S., Dentist
  • S. B. Sterling, Automotive Parts
  • Charles F. Sweeney, Athletic Director
  • George G. Tanner, Loans
  • Harry L. VanKuron, Tool and Dies
  • Harold R. Walton, Newspaper

*Achieved while a member of another Kiwanis Club